Pages

Monday, October 31, 2011

Trick or Treat

Despite the rain and freezing cold temps, I think tonight the kids had the most fun trick or treating that they have ever had. It pretty much poured on us most of the night…for two long hours…they got soaked…they did not care. They got a TON of candy and so far they’re not sharing. Well, at least not willingly (or should I say knowingly)…

My werewolf boy


My werewolf girl and her BFF (who was supposed to be Pippy Longstocking apparently…idk)

I take this picture every year, and every year I am amazed at how much these four kids have grown.
I wish time would just slow down. 

The newest, scariest addition to our Halloween decorations...
I secretly hate him.
 
We hope everyone had a GREAT Halloween!!!!
I can’t believe these kids have to go to school in the morning.
That should be SO totally against the rules of childhood.

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Pumpkins Carving Pumpkins

Today my kids (aka my pumpkins…forever and always, I don’t care how old they get) carved their jack ‘o lanterns with the help of Sam’s BFF (who is really much better at helping than I am…) Sam used a creepy ghost pattern and David drew and carved his own face, complete with eyebrows and all :)
Such concentration....
 
They both turned out great!
 
My husband did this one…it looks like it’s on fire. So cool

Getting Halloweenie

Halloween is my absolute favorite holiday of all, so when my brother-in-law and his girlfriend decided to throw a party this year, I was really excited. We had so much fun!!!! I haven’t been to a Halloween party in forever. I was 19 or 20 and I dressed as a French maid… This year, even though I felt a little silly, I dressed up as a “sexy” witch…with werewolf babies… 
The party host and hostess

My son was really not sure what to think about this guy…
He was happy when he realized it was just his crazy Godfather under there. 
The Addams FamilyThat’s my father-in-law on the right. He was supposed to be “Avalanche Addams”…I’m still unsure if that’s a real character or not. Whatever the case, his costume was great.

And thanks to our wonderfully thoughtful family, the food was all safe for my little allergy dude.
 
We had a blast! My kids were the ones who were asking to go home at the end of the night (I blame it on the sugar crash). So excited for Monday!!

Saturday, October 22, 2011

The Great Pumpkin Farm…2011

Today was our annual trip to the Pumpkin Farm…my kids are still cute enough (and cooperative enough) to pose in front of the corny decorations for Mommy’s pictures.

 They still love me :)

DSCN6675a

Coolest pumpkins ever.


DSCN6664
Besides the fact that it was freeeeeeezing out, we had a great time.
We shared a bloomin’ onion which I’ve actually never had before – so heavenly and fattening. And we also brought home some of these babies……so we are well on our way to gaining five extra pounds this weekend.
But it’s all in the name of fall family fun so it doesn’t count right?!
Smile

Monday, October 10, 2011

The Feel-Good Box

My daughter has this wonderful book…Today was an especially crabby day for her…she has those more and more of those lately…
Ands on days like this, she and I try to do something extra fun together – just the two of us. Sometimes we pick something from the book to do together, and today we chose this… I thought it was the sweetest idea and the perfect activity to help improve her mood.
We worked on it all afternoon.
Here’s what we came up with!As you can see, it’s covered in girliness and iCarly stickers.
Perfect for us both, lol.
I highly recommend this project, we had SO much fun together.
Mommy-Daughter time is so important…especially in the “tween” years…
Pin It

Sunday, October 9, 2011

Scenes of Fall

Today while my kids had a picnic with their Webkinz in the yard…

...I admired the view from under our huge maple tree.


It was tricky getting a clear shot of this little guy…Squirrels have been a rare sight in our neighborhood this year.
We think it’s because of all the large blackbirds and hawks we see lately :-/

One of our bushes turns beautiful shades of red in the fall.
I wish it would stay like this all year…

I love this time of year almost as much as I love these little redheads.
This color coordination was completely unintentional.
I guess sometimes I’m just awesome without even realizing it.

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

The Sock Bun

So the other day, I was browsing around wasting time on my new virtual obsession – Pinterest – and I came across a picture of a girl with long hair with curls in it. The caption said “sock bun curls…curl your hair with a sock!”… That sounded sooo strange to me. But of course I was curious, so I clicked on the picture, followed a link to a YouTube video showing how to do it, and I thought this is WAY too good to be true – gotta try it!! So last night, I tried it. Yeah… it works. Here’s my proof!

This is my hair before. Clean and dry.
(Yes it desparately needs to be trimmed…the ends are just…sad.)
sock bun before
I put my hair in the ponytail, wrapped it around the sock and into a perfect bun (watch the video below to see exactly how to do it). This bun is REALLY easy to do, by the way. I suck at hair buns. This one turned out awesome and I could easily wear it like this all day. Anyway… here’s my bun:
 sock bun
And then…….sock bun curls  Only con – because I am OCD about my hair – I broke down and used a straightener to get rid of the ponytail kink, which is why the top half of my hair is so straight here. I hate having a ponytail kink, lol I’ll have to practice more and maybe not pull the bun so tight…? Other than that – all I used was shine spray.

By the end of the day…(about 12 hours later)sock bun curls The curls were actually still there :)
That almost never happens for me when I use a curling iron or hot rollers. 

I LOVE THE SOCK BUN.

Wanna try it? Here’s how!!